2020 Soundcity MVP Awards Winners List

The Soundcity MVP Award Festival shut down Eko Hotel, Lagos again for the fourth time with the out standing exhibitions conveyed by some Top African artiste, for example, Davido, Diamond Platinumz, Tekno and Tiwa Savage among others.

The new fishes Joeboy and Rema likewise graced the phase with other top stimulation big names. African’s brilliant young lady, Bonang Matheba was the Host and she made the show it an excellent one close by all honors moderators.

For the Awards night, Rema surpasses his friends as Burna Boy shows he is the genuine MVP (African Giant) by and by winning himself the 3 principle large Awards (Back 2 Back).

See the full rundown of champs and their class underneath

Best New MVP

FireBoy DML (NG)

JoeBoy (NG)

Marioo (TZ)

Rema (NG) – Winner

Simmy (SA)

Wendy Shay (GH)

Best Collaboration

Knock My Socks off – Davido (NG)

Daz How Star Do – Skibii (NG)

Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [SA] – Winner

Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)

Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG)

Inama – Diamond PlatNumz (TZ)

Best Pop

Innos B (CG)

Nandy (TZ)

JoeBoy (NG) – Winner

Otile Brown (KE)

Kizz Daniel (NG)

Teni (NG)

Mayorkun (NG)

Rayvanny (TZ)

Naira Marley (NG)

Best Hip Hop

BlaqBonez (NG)

Falz (NG)

KHALIGRAPH Jones (KE) – Winner

Kwesta (SA)

Medikal (GH)

Shinski (KE)

Sarkodie (GH)

Think back (NG)

Ricky Rick (SA)

Zakwe (SA)

Best Duo

Dark Motion (SA)

Blaq precious stone (SA)

DopeNation (GH) – Winner

Ethic (KE)

Show Dem Camp (NG)

Toofan (TG)

African Producer of the Year

Wafer (NG)

Sovereign Kaybee (SA)

Jay Synth (NG)

Kel P (NG)

MOG (GH)

Ozedikus (NG)

Pheelz (NG)

Rexxie (NG) – Winner

S2Kizzy (TZ)

Best Female MVP

Betty G (ETH)

Daphne (CMR)

Nandy (TZ)

Sho Madjozi (SA)

Teni (NG) – Winner

Tiwa Savage (NG)

Yemi Alade (NG)

Best Male MVP

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner

Davido (NG)

Precious stone Platnumz (TZ)

Lord Promise (GH)

Sjava (SA)

Wizkid (NG)

Zlatan (NG)

African DJ of the Year

DJ Creme De La Creme (KE)

DJ Kaywise (NG)

DJ Neptune (NG)

DJ Spinall (NG) – Winner

DJ Vyrusky (GH)

DJ Zinhle (SA)

Advanced Artiste of the Year

Cassper Nyovest (SA)

Davido (NG) – Winner

Precious stone Platnumz (TZ)

Kizz Daniel (NG)

Mr Eazi (NG)

Yemi Alade (NG)

Wizkid (NG)

Audience members’ Choice

Child – JoeBoy (NG)

Dumebi – Rema (NG)

Bring your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)

Envious – Fireboy DML (NG) – Winner

Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)

Kainama – Harmonize (TZ)

Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (NG)

Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (GH)

Oil and Gas – Olamide (NG)

Watchers’ Choice

49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)

Capable God – Chinko Ekun (NG)

Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (SA)

My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)

On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)

Sudsy – Naira Marley (NG) – Winner

Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)

Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

Video of the Year

49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) – Winner

Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)

Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (NG)

Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (SA)

Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)

Melody of the Year

Envious – FireBoy DML (NG)

Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG) – Winner

Malwhede – King Monada (SA)

Sudsy – Naira Marley (NG)

Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)

Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

Child – JoeBoy (NG)

Case – Teni (NG)

Dumebi – Rema (NG)

Bring Your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)

Jama – DJ Mic Smith(GH)

African Artiste Of The Year

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner

Davido (NG)

Precious stone Platnumz (TZ)

Shatta Wale (GH)

ShoMadjozi (SA)

Tiwa Savage (NG)

Wizkid (NG)

Yemi Alade (NG)

Greatness in Music:

Innocent Idibia (2Baba) – Winner

Greatness in Philanthropy:

DJ Cuppy – Winner

Greatness in Sports:

Anthony Joshua – Winner

Greatness in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence:

Bright Jaja – Winner

Network and Socio-Political Development:

Adebola Williams and Jude Jideonwo – Winner

Comments

comments

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: